EcoAir.org

EcoAir Online Shop Ecoair Contact Us EcoAir Trade Application
You are here  : Home
EcoAir Privacy Policy

Introduction

Fok Trading Ltd is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. We want to help you understand -

  • how and why Fok Trading Ltd collect information from you;
  • how we use your information
  • who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and
  • what your rights are.

We may from time to time make changes to this policy by updating it on our website. Fok Trading Ltd as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to the ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means we determine the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) using the details set out below:

Data Protection Officer
Fok Trading Ltd
Unit 7 Propeller Park
400 NCR, London
NW10 0AB

 

Important information

This privacy policy supplements any other notices that you may have seen from us and is not intended to override them.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You may come across links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications when visiting our website.  Clicking on those links, plugins and applications may result in third parties collecting or sharing data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

 

The Data We Collect About You

When purchasing, opening an account, applying for a trade application or requesting after sales service from us we will collect, store and transfer the following data about you, your staff or your business;

  • first name, last name and title, business address, billing address, email address(es), telephone number(s) and fax number(s),
  • details about payments which we will securely collect and store.
  • when you apply for a credit account we will collect company data such as company registration number, date of incorporation, VAT registration number and number of employees.

To improve our web service offering as well as undertake website personalisation, we may gather information about your online profile data which includes account preferences, IP addresses, username, passwords, time zone settings and operating systems. For further information please see our cookie notice.

When you contact our after sales service or warranty team, in addition to the above data we will also gather information about your product details, such a serial numbers, proof of purchase, product usage and history.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our products or services). In this case, we may have to suspend or cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, such as filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise for the following activities;

  • subscribe to our publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • after sales and warranty services

You may also meet with one of our members of staff to discuss our products and services or otherwise contact us. If you contact us by telephone, this conversation may be recorded but you will be informed about this at the beginning of the call.

 

Cookie Notice

What are cookies?
Cookies are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit our sites. This allows our site to recognise you as a user using a ‘session cookie’ or for repeat visits a ‘persistent cookie’. They do not contain any information such as your home address or credit card details.

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies help you to navigate our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. It does not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies
We use web analytics services to help us understand how you use our Site such as being able to see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify errors and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. Such information is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

Targeted Marketing Cookies
To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our Site through social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

 

When We’ll Contact You

We may contact you shortly after your purchase to discuss your delivery and make sure that it all goes smoothly for you. We may also offer you other services which relate to the products that you have purchased.

 

When You Contact Us

When you email us about your order or our services, we’ll keep a record of your emails as well as our responses. This helps us to resolve any problems quickly and easily if you need to get in touch again. It also helps us to check our advisors have all the training they need to give you the best possible help. Your telephone calls to us may also be recorded for training and regulatory purposes.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfill a contract e.g. order fulfillment or to send you a catalogue.
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.
  • Legitimate Interests – Includes setting up your account with us, contacting to you about your orders, managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as logistic partners, maintaining network and data security, logistics and demand forecasting and website personalisation and administration.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes and to detect investigate report financial crime.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

 

What We Use Your Personal Information For

 

 

Our Reasons (Legal Basis)

 

 

Our Explanation of Legitimate Interests

 

 

Set up your account

 

Legitimate interest

 

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity.

 

Storing payment cards

 

Consent

 

N/A

 

Process your orders

 

Fulfilling a contract

 

N/A

 

Notify you of your order status.

 

Legitimate interests

 

Help us process your order efficiently.

 

Manage your account/ provide customer services to you. This may include: transfers to Third Countries who undertake customer services/communications activities call recording data verification customer complaints/queries

 

Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests (depending on nature of services)

 

Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively.

 

To detect, investigate and report financial crime (e.g. Fraud)

 

 

Legal Obligation / legitimate interests

 

 

Complying with any legal obligations placed on us by regulators, governing bodies and law.

 

Undertake website personalisation and administration.

 

Legitimate interests

 

Improving customer interaction with our products and sites.

 

Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and Sales. Provide you with online advertising.

 

Legitimate interests

 

 

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

 

Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research.

 

Legitimate interests

 

 

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

 

Maintaining network and data security

 

 

Legitimate interests

 

 

To maintain the security of our network to maintain safety and confidentiality of your information.

 

Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research

 

 

Legitimate interests

 

 

Using information about your shopping preferences to help us respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas and to help us plan our ranges.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We work with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses to provide you with high quality goods and services such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, product technicians and market research companies amongst others.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Supplier Partners
All partners will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

Delivery Partners
In order for you to receive your goods, we work with a number of delivery partners such as Royal Mail, Parcel Force, UPS amongst others.

IT Companies
We work with business who support our website and other business systems.

Marketing Companies
We work with marketing companies to manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

Payment processing
We work with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

Credit Reference Agencies
We do this to make sure customers who apply for credit accounts are able to manage the level of credit offered and not committing fraud by providing false or inaccurate information.

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. This will only be as a result of our service providers being based outside of this area. We will always ensure that such providers are in a country that has been assessed to provide adequate protection to personal data by the European Commission, or if the service provider signs a contract with us which contains the relevant protections for you.

 

How Long We Keep the Information

The length of time we retain your information is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims in which we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us. The exception to this is as follows;

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and
  • no further appeals are possible; or
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

  • Unsubscribe link displayed on every email newsletter and marketing communication;
  • Ability to email us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it for account changes.
Your Rights

You are entitled to request the following from us :-

  • To request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • To have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • To have your personal information erased.
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • To object to processing of your personal information
We strive to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Sometimes it will take us longer than a month if your request is complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
 

Heat Pump Portable Air Conditioning

Portable Air Conditioning

 


Contact Us

  • Tel: 0845 388 0005
  • Website: www.ecoair.org
  • Opening hours: 9am - 6pm (Mon-Fri)


How To Find Us

Trade Application

After Sales Service

Inverter Air Conditioning | Fixed Speed Air Conditioning | Window Air Conditioning | Portable Air Conditioning | Multi Split

Desiccant Dehumidifier | Industrial Dehumidifier | Accessories

EcoAir Support | Privacy Policy | Trade Resources | Sitemap


© ECOAIR All Rights Reserved
EcoAir London: Unit 7 Propeller Park, 400 North Circular Road, London NW10 0AB

Registered in England. Company registration number: 5864449. VAT no: GB923995581
WEEE Distributor Take Back Scheme - Registration ID: 303432
EEE Producer Registration Number WEE/EC2601UR
EcoAir is a trading name of Fok Trading Ltd